Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Scroll to top

Top

Individual Honours

International

  • Barbara Inkpen 1968 1972
    Bernie Ford 1976 1980
    Roger Hackney 1980 1984 1988
    Christina Boxer 1980 1984 1988
    Zola Budd 1984
    Steph Twell 2008 2016
    Chris Thompson 2012
    Andy Vernon 2016
    Jess Andrews 2016

  • Steph Twell     2015

    Isabel Pooley  2015

  • Barbara Inkpen 1974
    Christina Boxer 1978 1982 1986
    Roger Hackney 1982 1986 1990
    Ruth Partridge (nee Smeeth) 1990
    Verity Snook 1994
    Ben Moreau 2010 2014
    Charlotte Purdue 2010
    Chris Thompson 2010
    Steph Twell 2010 2014
    Arron Harris 2014
    Andy Vernon 2014
    Isobel Poley 2014
    Lennie Waite 2014
    Harvey Dixson 2014
    Emelia Gorecka 2014


  • Sheena Fitzmaurice 1967 Blackburn (19th) 1968 Glasgow (29th) 1969 Maryland (26th)
    June Hale 1967 Blackburn (20th)
    Susan Foster 1968 Glasgow (22nd)
    Ann Barrass 1971 Spain (46th)
    Bernie Ford 1974 Monza (11) 1975 Rabat (37) 1976 Chepstow (3)
    1977 Dusseldorf (5) 1979 Limerick 1980 Paris
    Ruth Smeeth (Partridge) 1980 Paris (19th) 1982 Rome (24) 1984 New York (15th)
    1986 Switzerland (20th)
    Zola Budd 1985 Lisbon (1st) 1986 Switzerland (1st)
    Rodger Hackney 1988 New Zealand
    Chris Thompson 2003 Lausanne (19) S/C 2004 Brussels (98)
    Andy Vernon 2008 Edinburgh (115) 2009 Amman (78) 2010 Bydgoszcz (44)
    2011 Punta Umbia (58)
    Steph Twell 2009 Amman (38) 2010 Bydgoszcz (23) 2013 Bydgoszcz (40)
    Charlotte Purdue 2011 Punta Umbria (14)
    Emily Wick 2013 Bydgoszcz (65)
    Jonny Hay 2015 Guiyang (84)
    Louise Small 2017 Kampala (39)
    Emily Hosker-Thornhill 2017 Kampala (90)


  • Kevin Gavin 1988 New Zealand (74)
    Chris Thompson 1998 Marrakech (45) 1999 Belfast (107) 2000 Vilamoura (41)
    Ava Hutchinson 2001 Oostende (110) 2002 Dublin (101)
    Andy Vernon 2004 Brussels (65) 2005 Saint-Etienne (48)
    Steph Twell 2005 Saint-Etienne (60) 2006 Fukuoka (30)
    Martin Mashford 2005 Saint-Etienne (118)
    Charlotte Purdue 2007 Mambasa (15) 2008 Edinburgh (16) 2009 Amman (14)
    Emma Pallant 2008 Edinburgh (27)
    Lily Partridge 2008 Edinburgh (48) 2009 Amman (31)
    Louise Small 2009 Amman (34) 2011 Punta Umbria (29)
    Jonny Hay 2009 Amman (90) 2010 Bydgoszcz (62) 2011 Punta Umbria (39)
    Emelia Gorecka 2010 Bydgoszcz (23) 2011 Punta Umbria (15) 2013 Bydgoszcz (16)
    Beth Carter 2011 Punta Umbria (45)
    Georgia Peel 2011Punta Umbria (40)
    Ruth Haynes 2011 Punta Umbria (65)
    Ian Bailey 2011 Punta Umbria (72)
    Grace Baker 2015 Guiyang (82)
    Amy Griffiths 2015 Guiyang (DNF)


National Cross Champions – Men

  • Bernie Ford 1st – 1976, 1978
    2nd – 1974, 1975, 1977, 1979
    Grenville Tuck 3rd – 1975
    Roger Hackney 3rd – 1987
    Andy Vernon 1st – 2010
    Jonny Hay 1st – 2016

  • Chris Thompson 1st – 2000, 2001
    Andy Vernon 1st – 2006
    Jonny Hay 1st – 2011, 2012
    Ian Bailey 1st – 2013
    Ellis Cross 1st – 2016, 2017

  • Jonny Hay 1st – 2009

  • Harvey Dixon 1st – 2009

  • R Letch 1st – 2006


National Cross Champions – Women

  • Ruth Smeeth 1st – 1980
    2nd – 1979, 1985
    3rd – 1984
    Christina Boxer 3rd – 1983
    Steph Twell  1st – 2010 2nd – 2014
    Lily Partridge 1st – 2015, 2016 2nd – 2012 3rd – 2014
    Louise Small 2nd – 2015, 2017

  • L Kenny 1st – 2005
    Steph Twell 1st – 2008, 2009
    Charlie Purdue 1st – 2011
    Emelia Gorecka 1st – 2012, 2013

  • Jo Barrass 1st – 1975
    Ruth Smeeth 1st – 1976
    Charlie Purdue 1st – 2007
    Louise Small 1st – 2009
    Emelia Gorecka 1st – 2010, 2011
    Niamh Brown 1st – 2016

  • Chris Boxer 1st –1971
    Charlotte Browning 1st – 2002
    Charlie Purdue 1st – 2005, 2006
    Emelia Gorecka 1st – 2008, 2009

  • Charlotte Browning 1st – 2001
    Emelia Gorecka 1st – 2007
    Katie Shiel Rankin 1st – 2011