Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Scroll to top

Top

County Championships

County Championships
Mike Neighbour

Congratulations to all AFD runners who braved the mud and rain at the County Championshps on Saturday 4th January.  The older members of the club will never be able to say to you “in my day it was real cross country with lots of mud”

AFD athletes gained 11 team medals:  7 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze.

and Individually a fantastic 22 medals: 10 Gold, 8 Silver and 4 Bronze

AFD medalist were:

Surrey

Under 13 Boys  Silver  Josh Foerman

Under 13 Boys team gold:  Josh Foreman, Marcus Shantry, Joshua Genco-Russo, Guy Tucker

Under 13 Girls team Bronze:  Daisy Corbett, Kationa Brown, Jodie Strettell, Abi White

Under 15 Boys team Bronze: Ollie Percival, Harry Grace, Tom Fitch, Will Brockman

Under 15 Girls Gold; Niamh Brown

Under 15 Girls team Silver: Niamh Brown, Eugenie Cockle, Evie Higton, Nancy Scott

Under 17 Boys Gold: Gus Cockle

Under 17 Boys Silver:  George Gathercole

Under 17 Boys team Gold: Gus Cockle, George Gathercole, Nathan Gibson,

Under 17 Ladies Bronze:  Eloise Milbourn

Under 20 Ladies Gold: Laura Gent

Under 17/20 Ladies Team Silver:  Laura Gent, Eloise Milbourn, Poppy Disley-May

Under 20 Men Gold;  Jack Rowe

Under 20 Men Silver:  Ben Bradley

Under 20 Men Bronze:  Jack Wyllie

Under 20 Mens Team Gold:  Jack Rowe, Ben bradley< Jack Wyllie

Senior Men Gold: Ian Bailey

Senior Ladies Gold:  Lily Partridge

Senior Ladies Bronze:  Emily Wicks

Senior Ladies Team Gold:  Lily Partridge, Emily Wicks, Ruth Haynes, Sarah Rollins

Hampshire Medlists:

Under 11 Boys Silver:  Tom Horrell-Tidbury

Under 15 Boys Silver: Jake Cvetkovic

Under 15 boys Team Gold:  Jake Cvetkovic, Jack Boswell, Robbie Coupland, Michael Try.

Under 15 Girls Gold:  Stacey Burrows

Under 17 Girls Gold:Daisy D’Santos

Under 17 Girls Silver: Rebekah Pantony

Under 17 Girls team Gold: Daisy D’Santos, Rebekah Pantony, Evie Grice, Megan Gildea

Under 20 Men Gold:  Toby Smith

Under 20 Men Bronze:  Harrison Curling

Under 20 men Team Gold:  Toby Smith, Harrison Curling, Matthew Arnold,  Toby Starling

Under 20 Women’s Silver: Rebecca Howard

Senior Men Silver: Tom Wade

Senior Women’s Gold:  Louise Small