Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Scroll to top

Top

Chris Smith Race Walking League 2017/18 Final Race

Mike Neighbour

Chris Smith Race Walking League 2017/18
Final Race

Chris Snook (Farnborough 6th. Form) has dominated this series over the past 4 years with 13 victories. However Nick Hart (Court Moor, Fleet) and Ben Allen (Countesthorpe Leysland Community College, Leics) topped the overall boy’s league standings with a string of consistent performances around their personal bests.

Abi Jennings (Farnborough 6th. Form) took her second consecutive Chris Smith league victory with Lois Carty (Farnborough Hill) and Devina Nova (Highworth Grammar) finishing second and third.

In a tight tussle to take the girl’s overall title, Abi just held on to beat Grace Whittingham (Highworth Grammar) by a handful of points. Last year’s Champion, Devina Nova and Jacqueline Benson (Folkestone School for Girls, Kent) were tied in third place just a single point behind Grace.

Last year Blaby Stokes topped the team category ahead of Highworth Grammar. This time round, Grace and Devina’s performances combined to reverse that result and position Highworth Grammar ahead of the young Blaby Stokes Striders squad in the overall team championship. Farnborough 6th. Form came a creditable third.

George Smolinski

Final Girls League Standings

1
Abigail Jennings
128
2
Grace Whittingham
123
=3
Devina Nova
122
=3
Jacqueline Benson
122
5
Kelsey Tozer
114
6
Lucy Walker
112
7
Charlotte Wallis
110
8
Caitlin Casey
109
9
Lara MacColl
104
=10
Isabelle Smolinski
94
=10
Imogen Walker
94
12
Laura Achurch
88

GIRLS

Name
School
Time
1
Abi Jennings
Farnborough 6th. Form
10:06
2
Lois Carty
Farnborough Hill
11:22
3

Devina Nova
Highworth Grammar, Ashford, Kent

11:38
4
Grace Whittingham
Highworth Grammar, Ashford, Kent

11:45
5
Jacqueline Benson
Folkestone School for Girls, Kent

11:48
6
Laura Achurch
Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College, Leic.
11:51
7
Lucy Walker
Meadowhead School, Sheffield
12:17
8
Charlotte Wallis
Wavell School, Farnborough
12:19
9
Lara MacColl
Sheffield High School
12:25
10

Caitlin Casey
Streetly Academy
Sutton Coldfield

13:05
11
Anna Hinchliffe
All Hallows, Farnham
13:39
12
Kelsey Tozer
Beeches Academy
Birmingham
13:46
13
Imogen Walker
Greenhill Primary, Sheffield
14:45
14

Abigail Lycett
Thorns Academy, Quarry Bank, West Mids

14:48
=15

Fern Gannon

Ash Manor, Ash, Surrey

15:01
=15
Rose Fitzgerald
Alton School, Alton, Hampshire
15:01
=17
Isabelle Smolinski
Thistly Meadow Primary, Leics
15:53
=17
Katie May Brownhill
Glynne Primary, Kingswinford

15:53
19
Olivia Servadei
Blaby Stokes Primary, Leics
16:40
20
Sophie Williams
Blaby Stokes Primary, Leics
18:18
21
Faith Castledine
Countesthorpe Leysland Community College, Leics
18:45
22
Lola Wells
Blaby Stokes Primary, Leics
18:48

BOYS

Name
School
Time
1
Chris Snook
Farnborough 6th. Form
8:27
2
Ben Allen
Countesthorpe Leysland Community College, Leics
9:23
3

Nick Hart

Court Moor, Fleet

10:09
4
Faris Alkhamesi
Hastings High School, Leics
11:22
5
Kenny Jennings
Collingwood College, Camberley
13:57
6
Prosper Awe
St Michael’s Junior School, Aldershot
14:45
7
Huey Bryan
Blaby Stokes Primary, Leics
15:51

Final Boys League Standings

1
Nick Hart
130
2
Ben Allen
117
3
Lamar Abuchi
90
4
Huey Bryan
89
5
Kenny Jennings
87
6
Chris Snook
82
7
Josh Mortimer
62
8
Arthur Payne
40
9
Harrie Ellis
39
10
Jordan Price
37
11
Archie Ellis
36
12
Jack Harrison
34

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
School
Total
Highworth Grammar “A”, Ashford
245
Blaby Stokes “A”, Leics
225
Farnborough 6th. Form “A”
210
Countesthorpe Leysland Community College “A”, Leics
168
Wavell School, Farnborough
150
Court Moor, Fleet
150
Folkestone School for Girls, Kent
122
Wyggeston and QE1 College, Leic
119
Beeches Academy, Birmingham
114
Meadowhead, Sheffield
112
Streetly Academy, Sutton Coldfield
109
Sheffield High School
104
Thistly Meadow Primary, Leics
94
Collingwood College, Camberley
87
Bryntirion Comp School, Bridgend, Wales
86
Alton School, Alton, Hampshire
86
Greenhill School, Sheffield
84
Lambrook School, Ascot
75
Blaby Stokes “B”, Leics
73
Crickhowell, Powys
69
Thorns Academy, Quarry Bank, West Mids
69
Gowerton College, Swansea
68
All Hallows “A”, Farnham
68
Wyke Primary, Ash, Surrey
61
Glynne Primary, Kingswinford
56
Ash Manor, Ash, Surrey
55
Alton School, Alton, Hampshire
54
Rhadyr Comp., Cardiff
52
Ysgol Gyfyn Ystalyfera, Neath
50
Lakeside School, Frimley
47
South Farnborough Junior, Farnborough
45
Yately Manor School, Yateley
44
Farnborough Hill
44
Lakeside School, Frimley
43
WM Academy
38
Coedcae School, Llanelli
36
St Peters School, Aldershot
35
Hawley Place, Farnborough
32
St James Primary Academy, Nuneaton
30
Westbourne School, Sheffield
29
St Michael’s Junior School, Aldershot
29
Hastings High School, Leics
28
Countesthorpe Leysland Community College “B”, Leics
28
St Patricks School, Farnborough
26
Westfield School, Sheffield
25
St James Primary, Woolaston, Stourbridge
25

Olchfa School, Swansea
25
Wordsley School
24
Blaby Stokes “C”, Leics
19
Ebbw Fawr Learning Community, Blaenau Gwent
18
Farnborough 6th. Form “B”
15
Coleg y Cymoedd, Aberdare
11
Mount Pleasant Primary, Quarry Bank, W. Midlands
10
Glantaf, Cardiff
10
Eggars
9
Blaby Stokes “D”, Leics
4
Nicholas Chamberlaine, Bedworth
3
All Hallows “A”, Farnham
2