Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Scroll to top

Top

AFD at Hants Championships 2018

Mike Neighbour

Hampshire County Championships – Portsmouth
The Hampshire County Championships were held at Portsmouth on 12th May to 13th May 2018 and AFD came away with 31 medals in total along with 2 Championship Best Performances from Maisie Grice in the 1500m steeplechase and Abigail Jennings in the 3000mW.

AFD Medallists below:
Senior
3rd – Tom Bowerman – 800m (1:59.36)
3rd – Gavin Berry – Pole Vault (3.30m)
1st – David Brice – Javelin (54.58m)

2nd – Grace Jacobs – 100m (13.11)
2nd – Grace Jacobs 200m (26.9)
3rd – Ellen Franklin – 200m (27.0)
3rd – Ruth Jones – 3000m (11:41.74)
1st – Sue Davies – 3000mW (18.51.95)
3rd – Natalie Gilfrin – Shot (8.56m)
1st – Emma Broadey – Javelin (31.39m)

U20
2nd – Robbie Coupland – 3000m (9:05.17)
1st – Chris Snook – 3000mW (13:10.86)

1st – Maisie Grice – 1500m s/c (5:04.89) CBP
1st – Maisie Grice – 400m Hurdles (65.04)
1st – Abigail Jennings – 3000mW (15:16.80)CBP

U17
1st – Dan Howells 800m (1:56.77)
2nd – Elliot Pocock – 1500m (4:14.13)
1st – Theo Doran – 3000m (9:10.52)
3rd – Theo Doran – 1500m s/c (5:03.23)
1st – Nicholas Hart – 3000mW – 15:31.81

3rd – Chloe Toft – 100m (13.2)
3rd – Alice Garner – 1500m (4:47.80)
1st – Alice Garner – 3000m (10:31.54)
2nd – Sophie Smith – High Jump (1.55m)
3rd – Emma Jennings – Javelin (32.88)

U15
2nd – Ryan Martin – 1500m (4:25.12)
3rd – Woody Jerome – 1500m (4:29.56)
3rd – Sean Over – Long Jump (5.04m)

2nd – Ruby Horton – 1500m (5:01.05)
1st – Charlotte Wallis 2500mW (15:49.64)

U13
1st – Daniel Shattock – 800m – 2:21.50
3rd – Henry Rattray – 800m – 2:23.47
1st – Lucy Buchannan – Pole Vault (2.00m)
3rd – Alysha Mead – 800m (2:31.35)
2nd – Lisa Duke – Discus (16.60)
Surrey County Championships at Kingston
AFD athletes came away with several medals at the Surrey County Championships which were held on 12-13 May 2018 at Kingston. Luke Van Oudsthoorn ran a championship best performance taking gold in the 3000m. Other medallists are listed below:-
U20
2nd – Max Heyden – 1500m – (4:01.85)
3rd – Marcus Shantry – 1500m – (4:07.78)
1st Max Heyden – 3000m – (8:44.36)

U17
2nd – Charlie Kershaw – 1500m – (4:11.95)
1st – Luke Van Oudtshoorn – 3000m – (8:22.78) CBP
2nd – Will Barnicoat – 3000m – (8:55.94)
3rd – Harvey Macey – Javelin – (42.75m)

U15
1st – Ed Henderson – 800m – (2:02.99)
3rd – Oliver Pickup – 800m – (2:10.10)
2nd – Alfie Spear – 1500m – (4:19.41)
2nd -Sam Bodoano – 3000m (9:38.00)

3rd – Pippa Roessler – 1500m (4:54.46)

U13
2nd – Madison O’Gorman – 100m (13.55)